New Initial Disclosures under CCP §2016.090
[…] In addition, parties may insist on early disclosure of witnesses and documents about damages as “things relevant to the subject matter of the litigation.” Reflexively requesting an early initial disclosure could be more problematic than prudent.

What are My Obligations Upon Receipt of a CCP §2016.090 demand? Parties should be ready for CCP §2016.090 demands at the outset of litigation. Unlike federal court, there is no initial discovery stay. What general steps should parties take to comply? CCP §2016.090(a)(2) states “[a] party shall make its initial disclosures based on the information then reasonably available to it,” implying that anything not “then reasonably available” could be addressed later. However, the section next indicates “[a] party is not excused from making its initial disclosures because it has not fully investigated the case ….” There is tension between these requirements that parties must address.